Recent News

Press Releases

31-05-2021 07:01

Parliamentary Elections 2021 – Elected Members of the House of Representatives

The Chief Returning Officer, Dr Costas Constantinou, announces that during the voting process of Sunday, 30th May, 2021 for the election of the members of the House of Representatives, out of 557.836 ofregistered voters, 366.608 (65,72%) cast their vote. Abstentions were 34,28%. The valid ballot papers were 357.712 (97,57%), the invalid ballot papers 6.826 (1,86%) and theblank ballot papers 2.070 (0.56%).

After the gathering and classification of results, the allocation of seats, according to the provision of articles 32 and 33 of the Law on the Election of Members of the House Representatives of 1979 to 2021, the names of the MPs who were elected are listed below.  

The declaration of the elected Members of the Parliament is held on Monday, 31 May 2021, at 12:00 p.m. at the “Filoxenia” Conference Centre.

LIST OF ELECTED MEMBERS

a)

Lefkosia  Electoral Constituency

 

 

 

 

 

AKEL – Progressive Party of Working People 

 

 

 

Andros Kyprianou

Irene Charalambidou Stefanos Stefanou
Aristos Damianou
Yiorgos Loukaides
Christos Christofides

 

 

 

DEPA – Democratic Front

Alekos Tryfonides

Marinos Moushiouttas

 

DIKO- DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

Nicolas Papadopoulos

Christiana Erotokritou

Chrisis Pantelides

  

DISY-DEMOCRATIC RALLY

 

Averof Neofytou
Demetris Demetriou
Nicos Tornaritis
Harris Georgiades

Savia Orfanidou

 

ELAM - National People's Front

Christos Christou

 

 

Cyprus Greens-Citizens Cooperation

 

 

 

Charalambos Theopemptou

Alexandra Attalides

 

Movement of Social Democrats-EDEK 

Constantinos (Kostis) Efstathiou

 

b)

Lemesos Electoral Constituency

 

 

 

 

 

 AKEL – Progressive Party of Working People 

Costas Costa

Andreas Kafkalias

Marina Nicolaou

 

 

 

DEPA – Democratic Front

 

 

Marios Garoyian

 

 

DIKO- DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

 

Pavlos Mylonas

Panicos Leonidou

 

 DISY-DEMOCRATIC RALLY

Efthimios Diplaros

Foteini Tsiridou

Nikos Sykas

 

 

ELAM - National People's Front

 

Andreas Themistokleous

 

 

Cyprus Greens-Citizens Cooperation

 

Stavros Papadouris

 

Movement of Social Democrats-EDEK 

Marinos Sizopoulos

 

c)

Ammochostos Electoral Constituency

 

 

 

 

 

 AKEL – Progressive Party of Working People 

Nicos Kettiros

Giorgos Koukoumas

Gavriel Giannakis

 

DEPA – Democratic Front

Michalis Yiakoumi

 

DIKO- DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

 

Christos Senekkis

Zacharias Koulias

 

 DISY-DEMOCRATIC RALLY

Kyriacos Hadjiyiannis

George Karoullas

Onoufrios Koulla

Nikos Georgiou

 

 

ELAM - National People's Front

 

Linos Papayiannis

 

d)

Larnaka Electoral Constituency

 

 

 

AKEL – Progressive Party of Working People  

 

Andreas Pashiourtides

 

   

 

DIKO- DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Christos Orphanides

 

 DISY-DEMOCRATIC RALLY

Annita Demetriou

Prodromos Alambritis

 

ELAM - National People's Front

 

          

Sotiris Ioannou

 

 Movement of Social Democrats-EDEK 

Andreas Apostolou

 

e)

Pafos Electoral Constituency

 

 

 

 

 

AKEL – Progressive Party of Working People  

Valentinos Fakontis

 

DIKO- DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Chrysanthos Savvides

 

DISY-DEMOCRATIC RALLY

Charalambos Pazaros

 

Movement of Social Democrats-EDEK             

Elias Myrianthous

           

f)

Keryneia Electoral Constituency

 

 

 

 

 

AKEL – Progressive Party of Working People  

Christos Christofias

 

 

 DISY-DEMOCRATIC RALLY

 

Marios Mavrides

Rita Theodorou Superman

 (EK)